Birding Ecotours Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was updated on 23 July 2021,  please download a PDF here.

Birding Ecotours (hereafter referred to as ‘BE’, ‘we’, ‘our(s)’ or ‘us’) values and respects your right to privacy. By using our website, you agree with and consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to Birding Ecotours and the entities controlled or owned by Birding Ecotours.

By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge you are a willing member of our database.

 

Personal Information:

When you make contact with us, through any of our available means (such as, but not limited to; email, website forms, telephone etc.), we may, as part of the service we offer, collect certain personal information. Such personal information usually includes (but is not limited to);

  • Full name
  • Email address & contact numbers
  • Full physical address
  • Nationality
  • Date of birth
  • Passport number
  • Medical & dietary conditions
  • Emergency contact information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected.

 

Card payments:

If you pay us using a credit/debit card, through our secure website Point-of-Sale (POS), your credit/debit card data will be stored, temporarily. This data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of the Card Associations. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our Site and its service providers.

Whilst we shall not store your credit card information, such payment gateways and other transaction or payment processors, under PCI-DSS, may store your purchase transaction data for only as long as is necessary to complete the transaction and thereafter for only as long as it is required by law.

 

Third parties:

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform certain services they provide to us.

Such third-party payment gateways and other transaction or payment processors and other third parties, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our Site, are redirected to a third-party website or application (not owned or controlled by us), or follow a link that directs you away from our site, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot accept responsibility for your privacy. We encourage you to read their privacy policy information.

 

Consent

Should you so choose to change your mind, after consenting to this Privacy Policy, to withdraw your consent – you are welcome to contact us to opt out (please use our email address: [email protected]).

You may not be able to opt out of all information sharing (such as the information collected and shared with credit card processors to facilitate secure payments on our website, or those we may be required by law to provide).

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we encourage you to read it regularly. Any changes will come into immediate effect, once published or updated on our website. You will be notified of any substantial changes, through one of the contact methods you have provided us with.

We will report any security breach to the Information Regulator, and the individual parties involved.

Should we not hear further, we will assume that you do still agree and consent to this Privacy Policy.